Accident Summary Nr: 201702909 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Rotating Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201702909 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31346265701/06/20108331624310Reach Inc

Abstract: On January 5, 2010, a worker was cleaning the debris from the blade of a Scragg saw, while it was still rotating. He was hospitalized with a laceration to his right hand.

Keywords: ROTATING KNIFE, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313462657 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported