Accident Summary Nr: 201702891 - Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201702891 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31346195612/09/20091751238130Christopher J Christianson
31346194912/09/20097363561320Employment Source Inc

Abstract: On November 30, 2009, Employee #1, of Christopher J. Christianson, was installing fascia board. While installing the board, he was working from an extension ladder and the ladder shifted. He jumped 8 feet from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a broken right ankle.

Keywords: LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313461956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 313461949 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: