Accident Summary Nr: 201702875 - Employee Fractures Leg During Tree Felling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313461428 | 11/18/2009 | 9131 | 921140 | Grant County |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a road crew from Grant County that was tree felling trees along the side of a road. As Employee #1 was felling a tree, he cut it off at the base of the stump. The tree fell on Employee #1's saw bar. While trying to free the saw bar, the employee was struck by the tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313461428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |