Accident Summary Nr: 201702859 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Hits Tree and Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201702859 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345922408/26/20092411113310B & S Logging Inc

Abstract: On August 26, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a log truck with a full load of logs. His truck went off the road heading north on a highway. The truck turned onto the drivers side, hitting a tree and impaling the trucks cab. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313459224 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported