Accident Summary Nr: 201702842 - Employee Leaves Work Ill, Is Found in Ditch, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201702842 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345820007/13/20090191111998Pollack & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 became tired and his coworkers had him rest in the shade and drink water and wait for a few minutes as it was the end of the workday. Employee #1 did not wait and left the workplace to walk home. Employee #1 was found unconscious and having seizures in a ditch approximately 0.25-miles from the workplace. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AGRICULTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313458200 Fatality Other Farm workers