Accident Summary Nr: 201702834 - Worker Cleaning Fryer with Caustic Chemicals Sustains Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313460628 | 10/06/2009 | 2037 | 311411 | H J Heinz Co Lp |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning out line fryer Number 8 with hot water and a caustic cleaning solution, when he slipped on the wet floor and sustained burns on his back and forearms. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313460628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |