Accident Summary Nr: 201702826 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313457442 | 09/14/2009 | 5191 | 424910 | J R Simplot Co |
Abstract: On September 11, 2009, Employee #1 stepped across a pit that had a flat chain conveyor. He slipped on granules of fertilizer and fell onto the conveyor. His left leg became caught in the chain and sprocket mounted to a horizontal shaft and was fractured. The sprocket was not guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313457442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |