Accident Summary Nr: 201702818 - Employee's Head Is Injured When Caught in Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313458879 | 08/10/2009 | 2431 | 321911 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2009, Employee #1 was on a catwalk operating a lumber stacker. A manual control would raise the catwalk to move the lumber unit out of the stacker. The catwalk would release automatically to reset in the down position. While reaching through the catwalk's guard rail to straighten boards, Employee #1's head became caught between the main framing of the stacker and the mid rail of the catwalk guardrail system. He freed himself when the equipment cycled. Other employees summoned emergency responders and provided initial first aid. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head laceration and multiple jaw fractures. Multiple teeth were displaced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313458879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |