Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201702800 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201702800 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345655008/06/20099621926120State Of Oregon Department Of Transportation

Abstract: On August 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a paint crew that was striping a highway. When a motorist disregarded the work zone traffic warnings, he exited his vehicle to warn the motorist. Employee #1 was then struck by the motorist's vehicle. He was hospitalized for bruises and a fractured tailbone.

Keywords: fracture, highway, vehicle, back, struck by, painter, vertebra, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313456550 Hospitalized injury Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.