Accident Summary Nr: 201702792 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312268378 | 05/29/2009 | 2431 | 321911 | Bend River Sash & Door Company |
Abstract: On May 29, 2009, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a round piece of material. While he was operating the table saw, he cut his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for the amputation of one of his fingers. The accident investigation revealed that when the employee was cutting the round object it rolled forward, causing his finger to contact the saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312268378 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |