Accident Summary Nr: 201702784 - Employee Is Kiled in Atv Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201702784 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345832507/23/20090175111339Cooper Family Orchards Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was riding a four wheel ATV while performing irrigation duties. He lost control of the ATV, which rolled over and on top of him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313458325 Fatality Other Supervisors, farm workers