Accident Summary Nr: 201702776 - Employee Is Injured When Utility Pole Falls from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313458135 | 07/14/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Mountain Power Construction Company Inc |
| 313458184 | 07/16/2009 | 4911 | 221112 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2009, Employee #1 was loading utility poles onto a trailer. He loaded the fourth pole and was removing the rigging chain, when the pole fell off the trailer and struck and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313458135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 313458184 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |