Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201702768 - Employee Is Injured When Caught By Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201702768 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31345815007/14/20092431321911Jeld-Wen Inc

Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was clearing a jam at the transfer point between conveyors. The conveyor that he was standing on started, and he was pulled into an opening that was approximately 16 inches in height. He passed through four more locations of the same height, by being rolled and crushed. He grabbed a guardrail and, after the conveyor was stopped by other employees, he climbed over the rail and onto a catwalk. He exited the location by climbing down a ladder that was approximately 18 feet in length. He sat down and was treated on site, and was then transported to the hospital by private vehicle. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebra and multiple lacerations and abrasions on his body.

Keywords: fracture, caught by, torso, jammed, lockout, laceration, conveyor, mech mat handling, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313458150 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported