Accident Summary Nr: 201702743 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312265424 | 02/17/2009 | 5142 | 424420 | Conagra Foods Lamb Weston Inc |
312265432 | 02/17/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Nw Metal Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2009, an employee, a welder, went inside a 27 foot tall tank, used to filter the potato wash water to fix a very small crack at the cone shaped bottom. Just at the time when he struck an arc to check the ground for the MIG welding, there was an explosion. A witness said there were no visible flames but it lifted the tank approximately 6 inches and moved it 3 inches. The employee was removed several hours later because debris from above had to be removed first. There were no burns on his body but he was impaled many times and buried in mud. The cause of death was traumatic accidental injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312265424 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 312265432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |