Accident Summary Nr: 201702719 - Employee Fractures Legs When Caught Between Truck and Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312266828 | 04/09/2009 | 2037 | 311411 | Boardman Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a front-end loader operator to free a truck that was stuck in sand. Employee #1 was attaching a chain to the front of the truck while the loader operator positioned the loader. The loader operator was unable to stop the loader, and Employee #1 was caught between the loader and the truck, breaking both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312266828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |