Accident Summary Nr: 201702719 - Employee Fractures Legs When Caught Between Truck and Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201702719 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226682804/09/20092037311411Boardman Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a front-end loader operator to free a truck that was stuck in sand. Employee #1 was attaching a chain to the front of the truck while the loader operator positioned the loader. The loader operator was unable to stop the loader, and Employee #1 was caught between the loader and the truck, breaking both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312266828 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.