Accident Summary Nr: 201702693 - Employee Falls While Standing on Chair, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201702693 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31225872601/29/20092037311411H J Heinz Co Lp

Abstract: On January 14, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on a chair, repositioning a wall clock. When he leaned forward, the chair slipped backward. Employee #1 fell onto a counter top with a sink and water fountain nozzle. His left rib area struck the water fountain hardware and at least one rib was fractured. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312258726 Fatality Fracture Janitors and cleaners