Accident Summary Nr: 201702685 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201702685 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31225854412/12/20082621322121Boise Cascade Llc

Abstract: On December 11, 2008, Employee #1 reached between a conveyor belt and tail spool with her left hand to remove wood debris while the conveyor was operating. Her arm was caught between the belt and tail spool. She was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312258544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Power plant operators