Accident Summary Nr: 201702669 - Farm Worker's Arm Is Injured When Entangled in Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312263189 | 11/26/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | S & L Farms Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employee #1 was cleaning a JD Turbo 8820 combine with the unit running and the pickup header removed. When he passed in front of the left front drive wheel, his left arm contacted a drive sprocket on the end of the header drive shaft. Employee #1's clothing (a heavy jacket and coveralls) became entangled and his arm was drawn in. He was hospitalized for a fractured arm and serious tissue and ligament damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312263189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |