Accident Summary Nr: 201702669 - Farm Worker's Arm Is Injured When Entangled in Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201702669 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226318911/26/20080161111219S & L Farms Inc

Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employee #1 was cleaning a JD Turbo 8820 combine with the unit running and the pickup header removed. When he passed in front of the left front drive wheel, his left arm contacted a drive sprocket on the end of the header drive shaft. Employee #1's clothing (a heavy jacket and coveralls) became entangled and his arm was drawn in. He was hospitalized for a fractured arm and serious tissue and ligament damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SHAFT, SPROCKET, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312263189 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers