Accident: 201702651 - Five Employees Are Poisoned By Propane-Powered Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312263122 | 11/20/2008 | 2491 | Upstream 21 Corporation |
On November 17, 2008, a propane-powered forklift had been operating in the warehouse at Community Smallwood Solutions, LLC, throughout the day. At the end of the day, Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized for treatment for asphyxia caused by carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312263122 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 312263122 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 312263122 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
4 | 312263122 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
5 | 312263122 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |