Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201702651 - Five Employees Are Poisoned By Propane-Powered Truck

Accident: 201702651 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31226312211/20/20082491Upstream 21 Corporation

On November 17, 2008, a propane-powered forklift had been operating in the warehouse at Community Smallwood Solutions, LLC, throughout the day. At the end of the day, Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized for treatment for asphyxia caused by carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: lung, asphyxiated, warehouse, industrial truck, propane, carboxyhemoglobin, poisoning, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312263122 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 312263122 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 312263122 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
4 312263122 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
5 312263122 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec