Accident Summary Nr: 201702644 - Employee Slips on Roof and Slices Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201702644 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226209010/16/20081761238160River Roofing Bend Llc

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, Employee #1 was installing metal roofing. He slipped and fell, landing on the male edge of the roofing material. The palm of his hand to the artery was sliced.

Keywords: ROOF, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312262090 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other