Accident Summary Nr: 201702628 - Employee Is Killed in Fire in Water Tank Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312261787 | 10/02/2008 | 5012 | 423110 | Woodpecker Truck & Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 2, 2008, an employee was assigned to repair baffles in a water tank truck at the main shop for Woodpecker Truck and Equipment. The employee was using an airline respirator, an oxy acetylene torch and an argon wire fed welder inside the tank. There was a fire inside the confined space burning the employee. Several coworkers tried to put out the fire with fire extinguishers and water. His body was retrieved officially a couple hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312261787 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |