Accident Summary Nr: 201702610 - Employee Reaches Into Molder, Cuts and Fractures Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201702610 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31226166209/25/20082448321920Pacific Firs Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 feed a 2-in. wide by 2-in. wide by 8-ft long piece of wood stock into a molder machine. The wood stock became stuck. Employee #1 went to the other end of the machine and reached into the machine to pull the wood stock through the machine. Employee #1's right forefinger knuckle came in contact with the rotating molder head. Employee #1 received cuts and broken knuckle injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING KNIFE, LACERATION, HAND, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312261662 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported