Accident Summary Nr: 201702602 - Employee Falls from Shelf Rack, Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312261142 | 09/11/2008 | 7359 | 532310 | West Coast Event Productions Inc |
Abstract: Three employee were taking down 3-ft 10-in. by 8-ft wooden picket fence panels that were stacked on top of a Costco-type shelf racks. The top rack shelf was approximately 11-ft 8.5-in. above the concrete floor. Two employees were on the top shelf without any type of fall protection. Employee #1 jumped from one rack to the other and climbed a 12-ft step ladder to get on top. One of the horizontal rack rails came lose causing Employee #1 to fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered broken bones in his left foot heel and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312261142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |