Accident Summary Nr: 201702594 - Employee Is Caught in Conveyor, Sustains Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312260797 | 08/22/2008 | 2099 | 311991 | River Point Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 22, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the idler roll of a conveyor belt. Employee #1 was using a compressed air nozzle to apply compressed air to the roll, when the nozzle was caught in the conveyor. The conveyor pulled Employee #1's hand and lower arm into the roll. Employee #1 was able to self-extract his arm from the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312260797 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |