Accident Summary Nr: 201702578 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311210272 | 08/05/2008 | 3599 | 333999 | O&M Industries Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1, a machinery maintenance worker, was welding in the vicinity of a blow pipe being dismantled. Sawdust fell from the pipe, and airborne particles were ignited by the welder. The resulting flash fire caused burns to Employee #1's forearms. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311210272 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |