Accident Summary Nr: 201702545 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Truss,suffers Foot Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312260011 | 07/25/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Am 1 Steel Inc |
Abstract: A forklift operator and Employee #1, a ground-man, were free-standing one-half of a steel truss on the ground in preparation for the forklift operator to travel around to the other side of the truss to reconnect the truss so he would be on the correct side to lift the truss. When the operator approached the truss, Employee #1 let go of the truss and turned to grab the beam clamp. The truss fell toward Employee #1 and landed on his right foot. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his foot and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312260011 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |