Accident Summary Nr: 201702503 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Rock Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311206221 | 05/30/2008 | 1629 | 238910 | High Desert Powder Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rock drill. The mast of the drill was at an approximate 75 degree angle as he began to drill a new hole. The employee applied downward pressure to the mast as the drill rod was started. The machine moved approximately 6 inches, and the sudden movement coupled with the angle of the mast caused a section of drill rod to fall out of a carousel. The rod struck the employee in the head. He suffered a laceration, but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311206221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |