Accident Summary Nr: 201702461 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Collapsed Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201702461 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120959704/25/20081751238130Robert D Jackson
31120961304/25/20087363561320Hire Calling Inc

Abstract: On April 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a wooden job made scaffold. As he worked, the scaffolding gave way and caused him to fall 5.2 ft. He landed on the back of his neck and shoulders, and fractured his pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SHOULDER, SCAFFOLDING, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, PELVIS, FALL, NECK, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311209597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311209613 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: