Accident Summary Nr: 201702461 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Collapsed Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311209597 | 04/25/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Robert D Jackson |
311209613 | 04/25/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Hire Calling Inc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a wooden job made scaffold. As he worked, the scaffolding gave way and caused him to fall 5.2 ft. He landed on the back of his neck and shoulders, and fractured his pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311209597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 311209613 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |