Accident Summary Nr: 201702453 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311209522 | 04/23/2008 | 5531 | 441320 | Fatlands Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working on an eight wheel John Deere Model No. 8340 tractor. The tractor would not start. Employee #1 was lying across the top of the left front dual drive tires checking for power to the starter. The tractor started while it was in gear. Employee #1 was injured when he was run over by the front tire of the tractor. He was hospitalized at St. Charles Hospital for treatment of unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311209522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |