Accident Summary Nr: 201702446 - Worker Is Caught in Ring Debarker and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311209415 | 04/09/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Mid Oregon Personnel Services Inc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2008, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency, Mid Oregon Personnel Services, Inc. He was working that day as a millwright, and he was maintaining a ring debarker. The debarker's top infeed press roll system dropped, crushing the employee between the infeed chain and the press rolls. Emergency medical technicians were called. The employee was removed from the infeed of the debarker by other employees and emergency medical personnel. Medical treatment was provided. The employee could not be revived, and he died at the worksite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311209415 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Millwrights |