Accident Summary Nr: 201702438 - Employee's Finger Is Smashed by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311209217 | 04/07/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Brown & Murray Industrial Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a piece of tubular steel from a conveyor being installed. He cut the steel loose with a cutting torch and pushed the steel to verify it was loose. The steel fell, smashing his ring finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311209217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |