Accident Summary Nr: 201702438 - Employee's Finger Is Smashed by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201702438 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120921704/07/20081796238290Brown & Murray Industrial Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a piece of tubular steel from a conveyor being installed. He cut the steel loose with a cutting torch and pushed the steel to verify it was loose. The steel fell, smashing his ring finger.

Keywords: FINGER, TORCH, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311209217 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile