Accident Summary Nr: 201702420 - Employee injured when nail gun fires into back of knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311207187 | 01/31/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Stephen Perrault Construction Llc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working with his nail gun hanging off the right side of his nail bag. As he went to grab the nailer, he bumped against the side of a wall, which caused him to lift his right leg. This movement compressed the safety spring on the head of the gun and a nail was shot into the back of his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311207187 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |