Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201702412 - Employee Burned By Space Heater

Accident: 201702412 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/14/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31120715302/20/20082421Bright Wood Corporation

An employee was standing in front of a space heater. She had her back to the heater and got so close to it that her pants ignited and burned the back of her leg. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: burn, clothing, heater, high temperature, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311207153 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported