Accident Summary Nr: 201702404 - Employee Injures Leg When Caught in the Bliss Box Maker

Accident Summary Nr: 201702404 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120637901/15/20082037311411Conagra Foods Lamb Weston Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on or about January 14, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to get the Bliss box maker working correctly. Employee #1 climbed on top of a machine guard to apply pressure to the fiber going into the machine. At the request of Employee #1, a coworker actuated the machine, and Employee #1's right leg slipped into and was caught in the machine. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: GUARD, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311206379 Hospitalized injury Other Packaging and filling machine operators