Accident Summary Nr: 201702396 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311205546 | 12/21/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Willamette Graystone Inc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to clear the block pusher chain from a piece of broken block. When he leaned over the machine, he bumped the activator switch, which caused the block pusher to come forward and pinch his arm between the frame and the pusher arm. Employee #1 apparently sustained a fractured arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311205546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |