Accident Summary Nr: 201702388 - Employee injured in fall into stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311205199 | 12/07/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Ochoco Valley Contractors Limited |
Abstract: On December 5, 2007, Employee #1 was using a sanding pole to work drywall taped joints on a wall of the second floor loft. He was moving along the wall when he stepped sideways into an unguarded stairwell. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft to the stairs and landing below, suffering fractures of his shoulder, ribs, and pelvis. He was provided first aid at the site while awaiting the arrival of Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311205199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |