Accident Summary Nr: 201702370 - Employee Fractures Forearm While Securing Net
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311202519 | 11/20/2007 | 0182 | 111411 | Rakhra Mushroom Farm Corp |
Abstract: On November 19, 2007, Employee #1, a farm worker, was attempting to secure a net to a horizontal shaft, while it rotated. When he was trying to tuck the netting under the shaft, so it would wrap onto the shaft, his right hand was caught between the net and shaft. Employee #1 fractured his right forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311202519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |