Accident Summary Nr: 201702354 - Employee killed when dump trailer tips back, crushing head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311202980 | 09/12/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Unknown |
Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was laying pavers for a patio. He was removing sand from a belly-dump-style trailer when the load shifted. This caused the trailer to tip backward, crushing Employee #1's head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311202980 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |