Accident Summary Nr: 201702354 - Employee killed when dump trailer tips back, crushing head

Accident Summary Nr: 201702354 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120298009/12/20071771238990Unknown

Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was laying pavers for a patio. He was removing sand from a belly-dump-style trailer when the load shifted. This caused the trailer to tip backward, crushing Employee #1's head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMPER, TRAILER, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311202980 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr