Accident Summary Nr: 201702347 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold tilts

Accident Summary Nr: 201702347 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120282409/07/20071742238310Jrp Drywall Enterprises Inc
31120281609/06/20071521236115William Popoff

Abstract: On September 6, 2007, Employees #1 through #3 and two coworkers were installing a 26 ft tall, double-layer sheetrock fire wall on the outside of a two-story house. They were using a 13 ft tall, two-stage scaffold with two ladders placed atop the scaffold and leaning against the wall of the house. The coworkers were on the ground cutting and handing up sheetrock to Employee #1, who was on the scaffold. Employee #1 was then passing the sheetrock to Employees #2 and #3, who were above him on the ladders. As they were working, the scaffold began to tilt. Employee #1 fell 13 ft to the ground, and Employees #2 and #3 fell 23 ft to the ground. All three employees sustained multiple injuries and were transported to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, OR, where they were hospitalized. The scaffold tilted over because of the outward pressure from the employees on the ladders. The two ladders came from a separated extension ladder.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, OVERTURN, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311202824 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 311202824 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
3 311202816 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 311202824 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fireproofing