Accident Summary Nr: 201702321 - Employee Is Injured When Skidder Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201702321 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120272509/07/20072411113310Double D Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 6, 2007, an employee was backing the skidder down to his next turn of logs. The engine of the skidder died, which left the employee with no steering or braking capabilities. The skidder rolled downhill, out of control, and the employee was thrown from the skidder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311202725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified