Accident Summary Nr: 201702313 - Employee Fractures Hand Caught in Conveyor Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311201768 | 08/14/2007 | 4212 | 488490 | M & M Potato Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a torn section of belting from the tail drum idler. When he contacted the belting, his left hand was pulled into the nip point of the roll. Employee #1's fingers and thumb were caught by the finned clean out style drum, and were wrapped into the conveyor. The conveyor was stopped, and two coworkers rolled the belt backwards to free his fractured hand. First aid was administered at the site, and Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to the local hospital. Employee #1 was later transferred to Portland for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311201768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |