Accident Summary Nr: 201702313 - Employee Fractures Hand Caught in Conveyor Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201702313 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31120176808/14/20074212488490M & M Potato Inc

Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a torn section of belting from the tail drum idler. When he contacted the belting, his left hand was pulled into the nip point of the roll. Employee #1's fingers and thumb were caught by the finned clean out style drum, and were wrapped into the conveyor. The conveyor was stopped, and two coworkers rolled the belt backwards to free his fractured hand. First aid was administered at the site, and Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to the local hospital. Employee #1 was later transferred to Portland for surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, BELT CONVEYOR, DRUM, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311201768 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported