Accident Summary Nr: 201702305 - Employee's hip fractured by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311201750 | 08/15/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Mark Delay Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers, one of whom was the employer, were demolishing a 600 sq ft house. Employee #1 and the coworker were pushing over a 4 ft long by 8 ft tall stick-framed wall that formed a T with an approximately 5 in. thick by 6 ft long by 7 ft tall block wall. When they pushed over the stick-framed wall, the block wall fell on Employee #1's right side and knocked him to the floor. He suffered a fractured left hip. The employer called 911 and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311201750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |