Accident Summary Nr: 201702297 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured Between Two Sawmill Cants
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311201214 | 07/03/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Ochoco Management Co General Partner |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was moving a cant from the sawmill head-rig off of a sorting chain to the roll case. He was wearing gloves and his hand was on the end of the cant when another cant came down the roll case from the head-rig. His right hand was partially crushed between the cant being moved and the other cant on the roll case. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311201214 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |