Accident Summary Nr: 201702289 - Employee Fractured Forearm When Pipe Machine Cycled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309819464 | 07/18/2007 | 3084 | 326122 | J M Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 received fractures to his right forearm while operating a Beller machine, located at a PVC pipe manufacturing plant. Employee #1 reached into the machine to position a section of pipe. His arm actuated an infrared sensor, which caused the machine to cycle. A hydraulically operated clamp used to hold pipe sections in place while forming the end of the pipe pressed Employee #1's arm against the pipe, causing the fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309819464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |