Accident Summary Nr: 201702271 - Employee Fractured Arm When Caught by Hay Cutting Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201702271 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981947207/19/20070211112112Karen Shira & David Shira

Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a hay cutting swather and fractured her left forearm while attempting to clear a clog of hay. Evidence indicates the machine was shut off and Employee #1 was under the machine, in back of two horizontal conditioner rolls that are under spring tension. Hay had clogged between the upper and lower rollers, which caused the rollers to separate (open up). Employee #1 used a knife to cut away the hay clog and her left hand to remove the hay. While removing the hay, she reached between the rollers. When the clog cleared the rollers, they slammed together, pinning her forearm between them. She was pinned approximately thirty minutes total. Prior to help arriving, Employee #1 attempted to get free by using the knife to try and sever her arm, which was unsuccessful. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations and a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FOREARM, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309819472 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers