Accident Summary Nr: 201702255 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Helicopter

Accident Summary Nr: 201702255 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981931606/11/20079512924120State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wildlife

Abstract: On June 6, 2007, a biologist and two coworkers were netting elk from a helicopter. A calf elk was netted, and the pilot lowered the aircraft and hovered near the ground so the game biologist could exit the aircraft to attend the elk. The biologist removed a radio intercom cord connector from a jack located behind and between the pilot and passenger seats. This left a forty-inch long intercom cord attached to his flight helmet. The evidence indicated that the cord connector caught on a fairing, located on the right skid. When the pilot took off, the biologist was lifted approximately twenty feet into the air, at which time the cord was severed. The biologist fell into an apple tree and suffered multiple injuries.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, HELICOPTER, FALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309819316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Biological and life scientists