Accident Summary Nr: 201702214 - Employee's Neck Is Fractured When Struck by Flying Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201702214 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981623910/20/20067999713920Mt Bachelor Inc

Abstract: On October 20, 2006, Employee #1 and three coworkers were rigging a lift line for a shortening splice. While attempting to retorque the bolts on a plate clamp on the line that was under tension, the plate clamp failed. The line released, striking Employee #1 and two coworkers and a fourth coworker was struck by fragments. Employee #1 was struck by the line and thrown into the air and struck the ground. The three coworkers received injuries but were not recorded. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured neck.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, NECK, STRUCK BY, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309816239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations