Accident Summary Nr: 201702206 - Hand Pinched Between Brace and Moving Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309815850 | 09/27/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | American Onion Inc |
| 309815868 | 09/27/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | Atkinson Staffing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was placing metal barriers in the door opening of an onion storage shed. As the barriers were added, a piling machine filled in behind them. While he was positioning himself to receive a barrier, he stepped on onions and lost his balance. Employee #1 grabbed a brace for the piling machine boom just as the machine's boom telescoped out. His hand was caught between the brace and the side of the telescoping boom. After extrication, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Good Shepard Medical Center for an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309815850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 309815868 | Occupation not reported |