Accident Summary Nr: 201702198 - Employee Fractures Arm While Cleaning Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201702198 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981480408/09/20065148424480Rivergate Farms Llc
30981479608/09/20060761115115Atkinson Staffing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:58 a.m. on August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning an inclined food conveyor, while it was running. He was blowing off the inside of the conveyor runs with an air hose. His sleeve became caught at the nip point, where the idler roller met the conveyor belt and his right arm and hand were drawn into the idler roller. He was hospitalized at Good Sheppard Medical Center for soft tissue damage and a fracture to his lower arm.

Keywords: CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309814804 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners
2 309814796 Occupation not reported