Accident Summary Nr: 201702164 - Employee Is Injured by Flying Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309814762 | 08/07/2006 | 2511 | 337122 | Northland Furniture Company Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was getting material from a bin. Approximately 20 ft away, another employee was operating a table saw, ripping a 4-in. by 0.75-in. by 12-ft board, at a 20 degree angle. The saw kicked back, sending the board flying. The board struck and penetrated his arm and punctured approximately 1-in. into his side. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309814762 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Assemblers |